Data Security

Dear visitors of our internet portal,

we look forward to your visit to our website. Since the protection of your privacy has a high priority for us, it is important to us that you feel safe and comfortable when visiting our website therefore we would like to inform you below about our handling of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data in accordance with Art. Inform Art. 13 General Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR).

Person Responsible

Responsible for the following data collection and processing is the place named in the imprint.

Storage of the IP Address

We store the IP address provided by your web browser strictly earmarked for a period of seven days, in the interest of detecting, limiting and eliminating attacks on our websites. After this period, we delete or rather anonymize the IP address.
Legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Usage Data

In order to improve the quality of our website, we store data concerning each access on our website for statistical purposes. This data record consists of

  • the page from which the file was requested, 
  • the name of the data file,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the amount of data transferred, 
  • the access status (file transmitted, file not found),
  • the description of the type of browser used,
  • the IP address of the requesting computer shortened by the last three digits.

The mentioned log data are stored only pseudonymized. The creation of personal user profiles is thus excluded.

Data Security

In order to protect your data against unwanted access as comprehensively as possible, we take technical and organizational measures. We use an encryption method on our sites. Your information will be transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the internet by TLS encryption. You will recognize this by the fact that the address bar starts with https: // and the lock symbol is closed in the status bar of your browser.

Data transmission to third parties or third countries

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties or third countries.

Other data receivers

We transfer your data as part of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR to service providers who support us in the operation of our websites (hosting) and related processes. Our service providers are strictly bound to our instructions and contractually obliged.

Cookies 

On our website we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that can be stored and read on your device. One differentiates between session cookies, which are deleted again as soon as you close their browser and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session. Cookies may contain data that makes it possible to recognize the device used. In some cases, cookies only contain information about certain settings that are not personally identifiable.

We use session cookies on our websites, which are deleted after each session. Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR and in the interest to optimize the user guidance and to adapt the presentation of our website.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. So, the use of cookies becomes transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time using the appropriate browser setting and prevent the setting of new cookies. Please note that our website may not be displayed optimally, and some functions are no longer technically available.

Contact Form

You have an opportunity to contact us via a web form. To use our contact form, we need your company name and your e-mail address. You may or may not provide further information.

Information that you provide to us when making contact is used based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b). GDPR or rather Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F. GDPR in the interest of your request as uncomplicated, fast and customer-friendly answer. The data will be deleted after 7 days. Disclosure to third parties within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 10 GDPR does not take place.

Online Application

You have an opportunity to apply via our website for the vacancies we have advertised.

The data that you disclose to us in the context of your online application, we process exclusively for the purpose of the selection of applicants and in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions based on Art. 26 BDSG.

You yourself specify the scope of the data that you would like to submit to us as part of your online application.

Online applications are electronically transferred to our personnel department and processed there as quickly as possible. The transmission is encrypted. As a rule, applications are forwarded to the heads of the responsible departments in our company. In addition, there is no disclosure of your data. Your information will be treated confidentially in our house. If unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted after 6 months.

In case that we may also consider your application to other or future job advertisements, we ask for a note on the application. We then save and process your data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Your rights as a user

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a website user:                                              

  1. Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR):
    You have the right to ask for confirmation of the processing of your personal data. If this is the case, you have the right to information about these personal data and to the information listed in Art. 15 GDPR.
     
  2. Right to rectification and deletion (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):
    You have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data.
    You also have the right to demand that personal data relating to you be deleted immediately if one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 GDPR is applicable, e.g. if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued.
     
  3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):
    You have the right to demand the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to processing for the duration of any examination.
     
  4. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):
    In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transmission of this data to a third party.
     
  5. Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR):
    Are data collected on a basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your specific situation. We then no longer process the personal data unless there are evidently compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the affected person, or the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
     
  6. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority:
    You have according to Art. 77 GDPR the right to complain to a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. In particular, the right of appeal may be invoked by a supervisory authority in the Member State of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Contact details of the data protection officer

Our company data protection officer is at your disposal for information or suggestions concerning data protection:

Dr. Uwe Schläger
datenschutz nord GmbH
Web: www.datenschutz-nord-guppe.de
E-Mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de
Telephone: (+49) 0421 69 66 32 0